1st (1946):
- Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock)
- Brief Encounter (David Lean)
- Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini)
- Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau)
- Gilda (Charles Vidor)
2nd (1947):
- Dumbo (Ben Sharpsteen)
3rd (1949):
- The Third Man (Carol Reed)
- Act of Violence (Fred Zinnemann)
4th (1951):
- All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
- the Sin of Harold Diddlebock (Preston Sturges)
- Los olvidados (Luis Buñuel)
5th (1952):
- Othello (Orson Welles)
- An American in Paris (Vincente Minnelli)
6th (1953):
- Awaara (Raj Kapoor)
- I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock)
- Peter Pan (Hamilton Luske & Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson)
7th (1954):
- Knave of Hearts (René Clément)
8th (1955):
- The Crucified Lovers (Mizoguchi Kenji)
9th (1956):
- The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock)
- Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray)
10th (1957):
- A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson)
- The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)
11th (1958):
12th (1959):
- The 400 Blows (François Truffaut)
- Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais)
13th (1960):
- Le Trou (Jacques Becker)
- L'avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
- La dolce vita (Federico Fellini)
- The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman)
14th (1961):
- Viridiana (Luis Buñuel)
- The Story of the Flaming Years (Yuliya Solntseva)
15th (1962):
- L'eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
- Cléo From 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda)
- The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel)
- The Trial of Joan of Arc (Robert Bresson)
16th (1963):
- Harakiri (Kobayashi Masaki)
- I fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi)
- Glory Sky (Takis Kanellopoulos)
17th (1964):
- The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
- Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara Hiroshi)
- Pasazerka (Andrzej Munk)
- Raven's End (Bo Widerberg)
- Alone Across the Pacific (Ichikawa Kon)
18th (1965):
19th (1966):
- The Nun (Jacques Rivette)
- Seconds (John Frankenheimer)
- The Round-Up (Jancsó Miklós)
- Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
- The Hawks and the Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
- Hunger (Henning Carlsen)
- Young Törless (Volker Schlöndorff)
20th (1967):
- Mouchette (Robert Bresson)
- Blowup (Michelangelo Antonioni)
- Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg)
21st (1968):
- Je t'aime, je t'aime (Alain Resnais)
- The Red and the White (Jancsó Miklós)
- The Firemen's Ball (Miloš Forman)
- 24 Hours in the Life of a Woman (Dominique Delouche)
- Capricious Summer (Jiří Menzel)
- A Report on the Party and the Guests (Jan Němec)
22nd (1969):
- My Night at Maud's (Éric Rohmer)
- Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg)
- Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper)
23rd (1970):
- Harry Munter (Kjell Grede)
24th (1971):
- Love (Makk Károly)
- Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle)
- Family Life (Krzysztof Zanussi)
- Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg)
25th (1972):
- We Won't Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat)
- Red Psalm (Jancsó Miklós)
- Images (Robert Altman)
- Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky)
26th (1973):
- The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache)
27th (1974):
- Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
- The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
- Stavisky... (Alain Resnais)
28th (1975):
- A Touch of Zen (King Hu)
- The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni)
- The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog)
- Electra, My Love (Jancsó Miklós)
29th (1976):
- The Marquise of O... (Éric Rohmer)
- Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
- Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
30th (1977):
- The American Friend (Wim Wenders)
- Le Camion (Marguerite Duras)
- Padre Padrone (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
- Car Wash (Michael Schultz)
- The Lacemaker (Claude Goretta)
31st (1978):
- Violette Nozière (Claude Chabrol)
- The Left-Handed Woman (Peter Handke)
- Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
- The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- Molière (Ariane Mnouchkine)
32nd (1979):
- Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
- Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
- Without Anesthesia (Andrzej Wajda)
- My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong)
- The Europeans (James Ivory)
33rd (1980):
- Kagemusha (Kurosawa Akira)
- Every Man for Himself (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Loulou (Maurice Pialat)
- Bye Bye Brazil (Carlos Diegues)
- And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (Mrinal Sen)
- Special Treatment (Goran Paskaljević)
- The Constant Factor (Krzysztof Zanussi)
34th (1981):
- Thief (Michael Mann)
- Possession (Andrzej Żuławski)
- Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson)
35th (1982):
36th (1983):
- L'Argent (Robert Bresson)
- Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (Oshima Nagisa)
37th (1984):
- Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
38th (1985):
39th (1986):
- After Hours (Martin Scorsese)
40th (1987):
- Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders)
41st (1988):
- Chocolat (Claire Denis)
42nd (1989):
- Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
- sex, lies, and videotape (Steven Soderbergh)
43rd (1990):
- Wild at Heart (David Lynch)
- Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou & Yang Fengliang)
44th (1991):
- Barton Fink (Joel & Ethan Coen)
- The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
45th (1992):
- Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch)
- The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
- Simple Men (Hal Hartley)
- Basic Instinct (Paul Verhoeven)
- Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambéty)
- Léolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon)
46th (1993):
- Naked (Mike Leigh)
- The Piano (Jane Campion)
- Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh)
- Falling Down (Joel Schumacher)
47th (1994):
- A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang)
- To Live (Zhang Yimou)
- Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
- The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel & Ethan Coen)
48th (1995):
- Underground (Emir Kusturica)
49th (1996):
- Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh)
- Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
- Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier)
- Fargo (Joel & Ethan Coen)
50th (1997):
- Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
- Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
- The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan)
51st (1998):
- The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang)
- Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
- The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg)
52nd (1999):
- Rosetta (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
- Pola X (Leos Carax)
- The Straight Story (David Lynch)
53rd (2000):
- A One and a Two... (Edward Yang)
- In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)
- Gohatto (Oshima Nagisa)
- Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
- O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel & Ethan Coen)
54th (2001):
- Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
- Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
- What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang)
- The Man Who Wasn't There (Joel & Ethan Coen)
- Shrek (Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson)
55th (2002):
- Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
- Unknown Pleasures (Jia Zhangke)
- Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov)
56th (2003):
57th (2004):
- Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
- 2046 (Wong Kar-wai)
- Woman Is the Future of Man (Hong Sang-soo)
- Oldboy (Park Chan-wook)
- The Ladykillers (Joel & Ethan Coen)
- Shrek 2 (Andrew Adamson & Kelly Asbury & Conrad Vernon)
58th (2005):
- L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
- Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo)
- Caché (Michael Haneke)
- Election (Johnnie To)
59th (2006):
- Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
- Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
- Southland Tales (Richard Kelly)
60th (2007):
- Zodiac (David Fincher)
- Death Proof (Quentin Tarantino)
- My Bluebery Nights (Wong Kar-wai)
- 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
- No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen)
- Persepolis (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud)
61st (2008):
- The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
- 24 City (Jia Zhangke)
- Two Lovers (James Gray)
- Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
62nd (2009):
- Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
- Face (Tsai Ming-liang)
- Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
63rd (2010):
- Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
- Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
64th (2011):
- The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
- House of Tolerance (Bertrand Bonello)
- The Kid With a Bike (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
- Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
- The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
- Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
65th (2012):
- Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami)
- In Another Country (Hong Sang-soo)
- Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
- Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
- You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet (Alain Resnais)
- Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
66th (2013):
- Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
- A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke)
- The Immigrant (James Gray)
- Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)
67th (2014):
- Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
- Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello)
- Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas)
- Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
68th (2015):
- Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)
- The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
- Carol (Todd Haynes)
- Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
- Our Little Sister (Koreeda Hirokazu)
- Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux)
- The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- Son of Saul (Nemes László)
- Macbeth (Justin Kurzel)
69th (2016):
- Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
- Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
- Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
- The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
- Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
- Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
- Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
- The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
- Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar)
- Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie)
- Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
- I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach)
- American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
- Ma' Rosa (Brillante Mendoza)
- The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn)
70th (2017):
- The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
- Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie)
- The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach)
- 120 BPM (Beats per Minute (Robin Campillo)
- Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)
- The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)
- Okja (Bong Joon-ho)
- The Square (Ruben Östlund)
- You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
- The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- Le Redoutable (Michel Hazanavicius)
71st (2018):
- Asako I & II (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)
- Ash Is Purest White (Jia Zhangke)
- The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
- 3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
- Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
- BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee)
- Shoplifters (Koreeda Hirokazu)
- Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowski)
- Knife + Heart (Yann Gonzalez)
- Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell)
72nd (2019):
- Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
- Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
- The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
- The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)
- Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
- A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
- Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
- The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)
- Sibyl (Justine Triet)
- Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
- Atlantics (Mati Diop)
- The Dead Don't Die (Jim Jarmusch)
- Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
74th (2021):
- Drive My Car (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)
- Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
- Annette (Leos Carax)
- France (Bruno Dumont)
- Red Rocket (Sean Baker)
- The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (Wes Anderson)
- Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)
- Ahed's Knee (Nadav Lapid)
- Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve)
- The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier)
- Titane (Julia Ducournau)
- Casablanca Beats (Nabil Ayouch)
75th (2022):
- Pacifiction (Albert Serra)
- Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt)
- EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
- Decision to Leave (Park Chan-wook)
- Stars at Noon (Claire Denis)
- Armageddon Time (James Gray)
- Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)
- Close (Lukas Dhont)
76th (2023):
- Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)
- May December (Todd Haynes)
- Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki)
- Youth (Spring) (Wang Bing)
- Asteroid City (Wes Anderson)
- La chimera (Alice Rohrwacher)
- The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer)
- The Taste of Things (Trần Anh Hùng)
- Perfect Days (Wim Wenders)
No comments:
Post a Comment